Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

PROGRAMME 2018 - 2019

SEPTEMBER 2018

Sep 12 - OPEN EVENING - President
Visitors Welcome. Free Programme & Refreshments.

Sep 19 - Visiting Speakers from JESSOPS “How to make the most of your images”
Last date for “3 Photos on a Theme” competition
1 set of Prints (individually mounted) and/or
1 set of digital images.


Sep 26 - Member Training Evening
NOT at Guiseley Theatre - Venue is Roberts Park, Shipley.
Led by Bill Butcher and Tamsin Bailey

Last date for Challenge Night 1 entries – digital competition - “Happiness is..........”


OCTOBER 2018

Oct 3 - Visiting Speaker IAN WRAY (www.iwrayphoto.co.uk) - “Urban Images”
Last date for entries in Annual DIGITAL Competition: Nature & Record categories.


Oct 10 - Judging - Challenge Night 1 entries – digital competition - “Happiness is..........”
Judged by Members.


Oct 17 - Judging - “3 Photos on a Theme” competition
Prints individually mounted – 1 set of Prints and/or 1 set of digital images
Judge: Peter Wells LRPS, CPAGB


Oct 24 - Member Practical Session
"SOFTWARE WORKSHOP"

Last date for entries in Annual PRINT Competition: Pictorial, Nature and Monochrome categories.

Oct 31 - Judging - Annual DIGITAL Competition: Nature and Record categories
Judge: Howard Toll


NOVEMBER 2018

Nov 7 - “An Evening with Tony and David.”
Tony Jennings & David Varney ACC


Nov 14 - Judging - Annual PRINT Competition: Pictorial, Nature and Monochrome categories
Judge: John Atkinson

Last date for Challenge Night 2 entries – digital competition
Subject TBC


Nov 21 - Visiting Speaker - COLIN WILLIAMS CAGB EFIAP - An entertaining night of high quality images

Nov 28 - Judging - Challenge Night 2 entries – digital competition
Subject - TBC
Judged by Members.


DECEMBER 2018

Dec 5 - Visiting Speaker - ROBERT CHILD - (Scarborough Photographic Society)
Last date for Mini AV Competition – 4 to 5 mins approx.
“Title of your own choice” (do not include author's name)


Dec 12 - CHRISTMAS DINNER

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE

JANUARY 2019

Jan 9 - Judging entries in Mini AV Competition – 4 to 5 mins approx.
“Title of your own choice” (do not include author's name)
Judged by Members

Last date for entries in Annual DIGITAL Competition: Monochrome and Pictorial.


Jan 16 - Visiting Speaker - SUE RIGG (Cookridge Camera Club) - “Clarity from a muddle”

Jan 23 - Judging - Annual DIGITAL Competition: Monochrome and Pictorial categories.
Judge: Colin Williams CPAGB EFIAP

Last date for Challenge Night 3 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed


Jan 30 - “An Evening with John”
John Kennedy ACC

Last date for entries in Annual DIGITAL Competition: Portrait and Photo Journalism

FEBRUARY 2019

Feb 6 - “An evening with Tony Collinson”
Tony Collinson ACC


Feb 13 - Judging - Challenge Night 3 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed
Judged by Members


Feb 20 - Judging - Annual DIGITAL Competition: Portrait and Photo Journalism categories
Judge: Christine Hodgson BA(Photo), ARPS, CPAGB

Last date for Annual PRINT Competition entries: Portrait, Photo Journalism & Record categories


Feb 27 - Lecture by Lizzie Shepherd on "Landscape Photography" at Cookridge Camera Club

MARCH 2019

Mar 6 - Visiting Speaker GILLES ROCHOLL - “Commercial and Architectural Photography”

Mar 13 - Judging - Annual PRINT Competition: Portrait, Photo Journalism & Record categories
Judge: K Andrew Rothery


Mar 20 - “An Evening with Tamsin & Sue”
Tamsin Bailey and Sue Mitchell ACC


Mar 27 - Visiting Speaker ERICA ORAM CPAGB - “Another shot in the dark”

APRIL 2019

Apr 3 - “An Evening with Liakat and Barry”
Liakat Parapia and Barry North ACC

Last Date for Challenge Night 4 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed


Apr 10 - “An Evening with Bev & Scott”
Beverley and Scott Middleton ACC


Apr 17 - Digitally Projected Images & Print Battle With Cookridge CC, 7.30pm at Cookridge Camera Club

Apr 24 - Judging - Challenge Night 4 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed
Judged by Members


MAY 2019

May 1 - Aireborough Camera Club AGM

May 8 - ANNUAL DINNER / PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES - Venue TBA


When entering digital competitions please submit your entries on disc/memory stick accompanied by full titles in writing.
COMPETITION SPECIFICATIONS
Prints: maximum size 50cm x 40cm OVERALL including the mount.
Digital: entries to be a MAXIMUM width of 1920 pixels and MAXIMUM height of 1080 pixels.

If more than one entry is submitted list in order of preference (1/2/3), in case the number of entries need to be reduced – (3rd entry will be discarded if necessary).


SYLLABUS_201819 PDF File
ACC_Syllabus_201820 ZIP File contains an ics file which can be used to import the Syllabus into your diary (GMail, Outlook etc)